ACTION 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Newton In China, by Vanessa Leqi Kong

Newton In China is about an underprivileged teenage village girl Newton in China, tutored by the hallucination of her namesake British scientist Sir Isaac Newton, decides to construct a giant balloon to defy gravity and leave her abusive father.

CAST LIST:
Jay: Gene Abella
Narrator: Laura Kyswaty
Newton: Caroline Concordia
Newting: Karen Friesen

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

July 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: BATMAN: BEYOND THE COWL, by Reginald Johnson
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION BEST SCENE TV SCREENPLAY: BEGINNERS HISTORY, by Emily Cheever
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: CETACEANS, by Paul Nurkowski
July 2019 Winner

festival posterNOW, 16min, USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

May 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

 

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: SPACE TRUCKERS, by Mike D’Ambrosi
May 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: PAST PRESENCE, by Kevin Mongelli
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION 1ST SCENE: STAR TREK: QUICKSILVER, by Mary Blakney
May 2019 Winner

ACTORLGBT BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: LOTUS OPERANDI, by Janet Caulfield
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE KING OF LIGHT, by Federico Carro
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE GREEK PASSAGE, by Lorenzo Guarnieri
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HIMAL GOLD MURDER AND INTRIGUE IN THE HIGH MOUNTAINS, by Raymond A. Porter
May 2019 Winner

festival posterWIDOW, 16min., USA, Action/Western

festival posterTRAP, 10min., Canada, Action/Thriller

festival posterBEFORE YOU WOKE, 4min., USA, Action/Thriller

festival posterSILENCE, 7min., USA, Action/Drama

festival posterACCOMPLICE, 19min., Spain, Thriller

festival posterBLOODBURN, 7min., Netherlands, Crime/Thriller

festival posterTHE WOODS, 4min., USA, Thriller/Horror

festival posterTHE DESECRATED, 8min., USA, Thriller/Mystery

 

 

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

 

ACTORNOVEL MOVIE: THE ADVENTURES OF LARSON AND GARRETT
April 2019 Winner

ACTORSCREENPLAY MOVIE: NORTHWOOD
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: JOHNNY’S PICO, by Sean Monahan
April 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION Best Scene SCREENPLAY: LOST COYOTE, by Gustavo Freitas
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: PRINCESS PAIN, by Michael D’Ambrosio
April 2019 Winner

ACTORFANTASY Best Scene SCREENPLAY: HART BLOOMFIELD: SPACE DETECTIVE, by Daniel Fishbayn
April 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE SPECTER OF THE OTHER, 4min., Action/Experimental

festival posterANDROMEDA, 15min., USA, Sci-Fi/Fantasy

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

ACTION Best Scene Screenplay: Lost Coyote, by Gustavo Freitas

CAST LIST:

Adelita – 7 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE
Juan – 7 – DANIEL JONES
NARRATION – OLIVIA BARRETT
Nic – 34 – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Guillermo – 7 – TED POWERS
Marquito – 9 – DANIEL JONES

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

1st Scene ACTION Screenplay Reading of Johnny’s Pico, by Sean Monahan

 

A pair of hapless private detectives, middle-aged brothers Craig and Timmy, are sick of Los Angeles and finally moving home… until they stumble into the middle of a murder investigation and the crosshairs of the Irish Mafia. Their only way out is to actually become the detectives they had always pretended to be.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Melie B Rondeau
Craig: Colin Sandquist
Timmy: Neil Bennett

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

ACTION TV Best Scene Screenplay Reading of Actions Adventures, by Calvin L. Hall

 

ACTION’S ADVENTURES is a one-hour, science-fantasy, action-adventure series based on this premise: What happens when a man with a 10-year-old son is given superhuman powers, a city to protect, and is treated like a professional athlete—complete with an agent and contracts and endorsements?

CAST LIST:

Ozzy – 2 – Russell Batcher
James – 16 – Brian Carleton
NARRATION – Stephanie Herrera
Dave – 15 – Jolly Amaoko
Sam – 16 – Russell Batcher
Kyle – 3 – Jolly Amaoko

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch